Updated 23/07/2017

Privacy Policy

At Turn Around Here, we respect the privacy needs of our valued customers and subscribers.  This Privacy Policy outlines specific information that is gathered and how it is used by Turn Around Here.

Maintaining the privacy of your information is of paramount importance to us as it helps foster confidence, goodwill and stronger relationships with you.  If at any time you have questions regarding our policy practices please feel free to contact us at hello@turnaroundhere.com.au.

This Privacy Policy describes our practices in connection with information collected through all our services including advertising services, websites, mobile sites, applications (“apps”), the Member Centre and widgets, competitions and customer surveys.  By using our services, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies to all persons who interact with us, including those who are advertisers, subscribers to our goods or services and registered and unregistered users.  This Privacy Policy applies to Turn Around Here’s collection and use of your personal information (i.e. information about an identified or reasonably identifiable individual, such as full name or name and postal address).

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the handling of personal information.

What information do we collect?

Turn Around Here collects the personal information needed to provide services and for our business operations.  If you choose not to provide certain personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require.  The following are the main types of personal information collected and the main purposes for which they are collected.

Registration Information is the information you provide to register for or acquire a Company Service, for example, to create an account, submit an enquiry, become a subscriber, become an advertiser, post comments, receive a newsletter, or enter a competition.

Registration Information may include, for example, name, delivery or postal address, email address, phone number, gender and birthday.  It includes additional information which you provide in the course of that relationship.  Where possible you may have the option of interacting with us anonymously (for example when browsing our events and attractions as a casual user) or using a pseudonym.  We will usually make it clear whenever this is an option.

Public Information and Posts consist of comments or content that you post to Turn Around Here and the information about you that accompanies those posts or content, which may include a name, user name, comments, likes, tweets, status, profile information and picture(s).  Public Information and Posts are always public, which means they are available to everyone and may be displayed in search results on external search engines.

Activity Information – cookies and other technologies.  When you access and interact with Turn Around Here, we may collect certain information about those visits.  For example, in order to permit your connection, our servers receive and record information about your computer, device, and browser, including potentially your IP address, browser type, and other software or hardware information. If you access our services via a mobile or other device, we may collect a unique device identifier assigned to that device, geolocation data, or other transactional information from that device.

Cookies and other tracking technologies (such as browser cookies and local storage, pixel beacons, and Adobe Flash technology including cookies) are comprised of small bits of data or code that often include a de-identified or anonymous unique identifier.  Websites, apps and other services send this data to your browser when you first request a web page and then store the data on your computer so that such websites, apps and other services can access information when you make subsequent requests for pages from that service.  These technologies may also be used to collect and store information such as pages you have visited, content you have viewed, search queries you have run and advertisements you have viewed in relation to your usage of Turn Around Here and other websites you have visited.

Third parties that support Turn Around Here by serving advertisements or providing services, such as allowing you to share content or tracking aggregate usage statistics, may also use these technologies to collect similar information. Turn Around Here does not control these third-party technologies and their use is governed by the privacy policies of those third parties using such technologies.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, but you can change your settings to notify you when a cookie is being set or updated, or to block cookies altogether.  Please consult the “Help” section of your browser for more information.  Users can manage the use of Flash technologies, with the Flash management tools available at Adobe’s website.  Please note that by blocking any or all cookies you may not have access to certain features, content or personalisation available through Turn Around Here.

This site uses Google Analytics to collect anonymous, aggregated audience data in order to measure user interactions on our site and improve our service. This includes the use of Google Analytics Advertiser Features which provides Demographic and Interest reports, Remarketing, GDN Impression Reporting, and the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration. For more information on how this works and to opt-out of this service, please visit the following Google support page: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2700409?hl=en

Turn Around Here also collects personal information about individuals who are our customers.  Generally, if appropriate, we will state why we are collecting personal information when we collect it and how we plan to use it, or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

How do we use your information?

We use the information we collect from and about you to provide the Turn Around Here services to you, including: to measure and improve services and features; to improve your experience with both online and off-line, by delivering content you are likely to find relevant and interesting, including advertising and marketing messages; to allow you to submit an event or business listing; to allow you to comment on content, and participate in competitions; to provide you with customer support and to respond to inquiries.

We may also de-identify the information we collect about you so that we can use and disclose it to third parties without using or revealing any personal information about you.

We may also use your information to improve our products and services through research and data analysis.  We may use and disclose your personal information in other ways expressly disclosed at the point of collection.  If you are a competition winner we may disclose your information to relevant regulatory authorities and publish your details in accordance with the competition terms.

To allow service and content providers to assist us in providing and managing our services we may make your information available to certain third party service and content providers.  This may include providers of data cloud services, website hosting service providers, debt collection services and direct marketing services, who help us manage or provide the products and services we offer. These third parties may be located in a range of different countries including the United States of America.

Turn Around Here and our advertisers may use the information we collect from and about you to deliver relevant ads to you when you use our website.

Turn Around Here may periodically send promotional materials or notifications which it believes might be of interest to you.  Promotional materials may include invitations to participate in various activities such as events held in the area, customer surveys or special offers.

There may be instances when Turn Around Here may disclose your information, including situations where Turn Around Here has a good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary in order to: (i) protect, enforce, or defend the legal rights, privacy, safety, or property of Turn Around Here, our related companies or their employees, agents and contractors (including enforcement of our agreements and our terms of use); (ii) protect the safety, privacy, and security of users of Turn Around Here or members of the public; (iii) protect against fraud or for risk management purposes; (iv) comply with the law or legal process in any country; or (v) respond to requests from public and government authorities.

How do we protect your information?

Turn Around Here uses commercially reasonable administrative, technical, personnel and physical measures to safeguard information in its possession against loss, theft and unauthorised use, disclosure or modification. However, we cannot guarantee the complete safety of your information.

How can you access your information?

If you would like to access, review, correct or update your personal information, you may contact us.  In your request, please include your email address, name, address, and telephone number and specify clearly what information you would like to access, review, correct or update. We will try to respond to your request as soon as possible.

How can you opt out?

You can block or delete cookies through your browser settings but be aware that if you do this you may not be able to continue to receive some of Turn Around Here’s services.  In addition, this may not be sufficient to block or opt-out of all activities which track the usage of a device or which deliver targeted content.  If you wish to obtain more information about how your previous usage of the Internet may be used to determine the ads that you see when you use the Turn Around Here’s services, go to http://youronlinechoices.com.au and to opt out of receiving this type of advertising go to http://www.youronlinechoices.com.au/opt-out.

If you want to stop receiving newsletters or promotional communication you can change your account settings or follow the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or text message. If you need any assistance with changing your account settings, please contact us – hello@turnaroundhere.com.au.

Other important information for you

Turn Around Here may modify this Privacy Policy at any time.  Please look at the Last Updated date at the top of this Privacy Policy to see when this Privacy Policy was last revised.  Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy.  If the changes affect any agreement between us, you will be entitled to terminate our agreement if those changes are not acceptable to you, on reasonable grounds.

Some of our infrastructure is hosted outside of Australia and in dealing with us, you consent to have any personal information accessible from or transmitted outside of Australia.

In some cases, we may use an unaffiliated payment service to allow you to purchase.  If you wish to purchase a product, service or make a payment using a payment service, you will be directed to a payment service webpage.  Any information that you provide to a payment service will be subject to the applicable payment service’s privacy policy, rather than this Privacy Policy.  We have no control over, and are not responsible for, any Payment Service’s use of information collected through any Payment Service.

We will retain your information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by law.

Remember that even after you cancel your account, copies of some information from your account may remain viewable in some circumstances where, for example, you have shared information with social media or other services.  Because of the nature of caching technology, your account may not be instantly inaccessible to others.  We may also retain backup information related to your account on our servers for some time after cancelation for fraud detection or to comply with applicable law or our internal security or other policies.  We do not always completely remove or delete all of your information for a number of reasons including due to technical and systems constraints, contractual, financial or legal requirements.

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act or other applicable privacy laws please contact us.   When you contact us, please include your email address, name, address, and telephone number and clearly describe your complaint.  We will need to share your information with others who can assist in responding to your complaint.  We will respond to your complaint as soon as reasonably practicable, by making contact with you to inform you whether we have accepted your complaint, need further information or do not think we are in breach. We will also let you know the next steps in resolving your complaint.  If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, or at any time, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

How can you contact us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please email – hello@turnaroundhere.com.au.

Share: